Sugar Rush

Sugar Rush Review: Cluster Pays Explained

by Pragmatic Play

RTP
96.50%
Volatility level
High
Max win
5,000x
Layout
7x7
Paylines and ways
Cluster pays
Released
30/06/2022
RTP
96.50%
Max win
5,000x
Paylines and ways
Cluster pays

The Credit Field in Sugar Rush Settles Only at the End

The balance in Sugar Rush does not move while the Free Spins run. The credit field freezes when the feature starts and settles only on the final screen. A ten-spin round in this build left it untouched, then added $185.00 at once. The same delay runs through the whole game. Win counters count up rather than snap to a figure. Inside the feature, Multiplier spots persist and grow; this round saved its biggest hit for last. Cluster pays and the Tumble fill the time between. Nothing here is final until the end. High volatility and a 5,000x cap make the wait the point. The game keeps its arithmetic inside the bonus and shows it late. Judging it takes a full round, not one spin.

Available at

  1. 1XBET Friday deposits unlock a 40 percent reload up to $180. The trigger is a cash payment of $20 or more. It runs once every Friday per verified account. Wagering is thirty-five times within five days. Claim offer
18+

Casino links here are sponsored partnerships.

Set a budget before you play, and remember this is meant for enjoyment, not profit.

Paytable symbols

Symbol Role in game x5x6x7x8x9x10x11x12x13x14x15x3x4
Pink round lollipop/gumballHigh1.001.501.752.002.505.007.5015.0035.0070.00150.00
Orange heart-shaped jelly candyHigh0.751.001.251.502.004.006.0012.5030.0060.00100.00
Purple/magenta jelly beanHigh0.500.751.001.251.503.004.5010.0020.0040.0060.00
Green star-shaped candyHigh0.400.500.751.001.252.003.005.0010.0020.0040.00
Red gummy bearLow0.300.400.500.751.001.502.503.508.0015.0030.00
Purple/violet gummy bearLow0.250.300.400.500.751.252.003.006.0012.0025.00
Orange/gold gummy bearLow0.200.250.300.400.501.001.502.505.0010.0020.00
SCATTERScatter15.0020.0030.0010.0012.00

Step-by-step guide to playing

Sugar Rush is a High volatility slot from Pragmatic Play, capped at 5,000x bet. Wins come from blocks of five or more matching symbols on a 7x7 grid. Set a stake, press SPIN, and each settled result poses the same choice: spin again, change the bet, or go for Free Spins.

  1. Enter the base game Sugar Rush opens on an intro screen. One round black-and-white button there loads the base game. The bottom bar then shows CREDIT, BET, the SPIN button and AUTOPLAY.
  2. Set the stake This step is optional. The - and + buttons beside BET change the total bet, and they also open a bet menu. The range runs from $0.20 to $240.00. Skipping this keeps the current value.
  3. Spin and let Tumble run Press SPIN, or SPACE on a keyboard. Any block of five or more symbols connected horizontally or vertically pays, then explodes. New symbols drop in and Tumble repeats until no block remains. Exploded spots gain Multiplier tags, doubling up to x128, and reset next spin.
  4. Reach the Free Spins round Three or more Scatter symbols award 10 to 30 Free Spins; the BUY FREE SPINS plaque enters the round for 100x bet instead. Multiplier spots persist through the whole feature. The round total is credited on the closing screen, then base play resumes.

Screenshots

Bankroll strategy and session volatility

Every spin in Sugar Rush runs on two decisions made beforehand. One sets the total bet behind all wins and can be revised between rounds. The other pays 100x that bet for immediate Free Spins; confirmation is final. The printed 96.50% RTP stays the same either way.

Setting the total bet

The stake can be revised between spins at no cost. The +/- buttons and the bet menu set it anywhere from $0.20 to $240.00. Paytable values scale proportionally with it, and the 100x Free Spins price follows it. Volatility stays High and the ceiling stays 5,000x bet at any stake.

Buying the Free Spins round

Base play offers a paid entry into Free Spins. Rules print the same 96.50% RTP for it as for normal play. The green check confirms; the red X cancels. After confirmation, 100x the active bet leaves the balance and the round starts. Its Scatter award is random: three to seven, so 10 to 30 spins. A 5,000x total ends the round early, forfeiting any spins left.

How the game plays out

Five connected symbols form the smallest paying block on this 7x7 grid. Only the highest tier of each block pays. A doubling ladder runs from x2 to x128, and it governs both cards below. What divides them is the lifespan of a marked spot.

Base Game
Each spin can chain several tumbles before it settles. When a winning block explodes, its cells stay marked. The next explosion on a marked cell creates a x2 multiplier. Every repeat there doubles it. A win covering several marked cells adds their multipliers together. Once the chain ends, every mark is wiped and the next spin starts blank.
Free Spins
Three to seven Scatters award 10, 12, 15, 20 or 30 spins. The same table retriggers during the round. Marked spots never reset between spins here. They keep doubling through every later tumble of the round. Wins are credited only after the round closes. The round can be bought for 100x the total bet. That price lands a random three to seven Scatters. A total win of 5,000x the bet ends it at once, forfeiting any spins left.

Device compatibility

Auto-spin feature
Yes

Stake range

Lowest bet allowed
0.20
Maximum bet
240.00
Currency
USD

Bonus offers

Bonus buy available
Yes · Cost 100.00x

Choose a bonus buy option

Standard pick Buy Free Spins Cost 100.00x

What this slot offers

Cluster PaysFree Spins
MultiplierScatter
Tumble

Game themes

Candy

Final verdict

Pros

  • Wins touching several marked spots add the multipliers together, letting one cluster compound several doublings.
  • Buying the bonus changes nothing on rate: the 96.50 percent return applies to bought rounds too.

Weaknesses

  • A bought round rolls three to seven scatters blindly, so the full 100x price can buy just ten spins.
  • The 5,000x ceiling is modest for a high-volatility slot and ends the bonus the moment it lands.

Sugar Rush stores its return in one round. The base game wipes its marks every spin, so progress only exists inside free spins. There, persistent doubling spots reward long rounds, up to the 5,000x ceiling. The 96.50 percent rate is fair and the buy is untaxed. This suits a player who judges a slot by its bonus and accepts dry spells between triggers.

24/09/2026 Published on